Lowes bp+ fuel card

$0 MONTHLY FEES

Apply today

bp Rewards

Visit bp rewards »

Discounted Fuel

Enjoy a guaranteed minimum discount of 2 cents per litre at over 1300+ locations. *T&C’s apply

No Hidden Fees

Our cards have no monthly fees or transaction charges, no matter if you have 1 or 99+ cards

Flexible Payment Terms

Up to 51 Days extended cashflow

Rewards

Earn bp Rewards or Qantas Frequent Flyer points

Save Time

Reduced admin required

Detailed Transaction Report

Consolidated fuel expenses

Easy Access

Manage your fleet from your phone via the bp+ app

bp+ App

Including virtual card and contactless payments

Dedicated Card Service Centre

You will have prompt personal access to Lowes’ dedicated Card Centre located in Armidale, NSW

Locations

Access to 1400+ bp service stations across Australia

Convenience

24-hour refuelling availability

bulk fuel australia

Lowes card network

Access to 1400+ bp service stations across Australia with discounts at over 1300+ locations. Check out our Network Map below for a participating site near you.

(Multiple)
+
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Show My Location

Apply for a
fuel card today
in 2 easy steps

Lowes bp+ fuel card has $0 monthly fees* and you can manage your fleet from your phone via the bp+ app.
Card terms and conditions >

You need a Lowes Petroleum Service account before you apply for a card.

Apply for a Lowes bp+ fuel card.

Need an aviation card? Apply here >

FAQ for Lowes bp+ fuel card

How do I order a Lowes bp+ fuel card?

To order a Lowes bp+ fuel card, download, fill out and return the Lowes bp+ fuel card Order Form. Alternatively, you can contact customer service at 1300 663 277 or email cards@lowespetrol.com.au for assistance.

How do I cancel a Lowes bp+ fuel card?

To cancel a Lowes bp+ fuel card, contact customer service at 1300 663 277 or email cards@lowespetrol.com.au. Provide the card details and the reason for cancellation. The card will be cancelled immediately.

How do I change the PIN for my Lowes bp+ fuel card?

To change a PIN on your Lowes bp+ fuel card, contact customer service at 1300 663 277 or email cards@lowespetrol.com.au. Provide the card details and PIN. The PIN change will be effective in three hours.

How do I change the Services linked to my Lowes bp+ fuel card?

To change a Service on your Lowes bp+ fuel card, contact customer service at 1300 663 277 or email cards@lowespetrol.com.au. Provide the card details and the requested product change.

How do I put my Lowes bp+ fuel card on hold?

To put your card on hold, contact customer service at 1300 663 277 or email cards@lowespetrol.com.au. Provide the card details and the reason for the hold. The card will be temporarily deactivated until you request reactivation.

Who do I contact for support?

For any support or inquiries regarding your Lowes bp+ fuel card, contact customer service at 1300 663 277 or email cards@lowespetrol.com.au.

For any help regarding purchasing fuel or credit limit please contact your sales manager.

What should I do if my Lowes bp+ fuel card is lost or stolen?

If your card is lost or stolen, immediately contact customer service at 1300 663 277 or email cards@lowespetrol.com.au to report the issue. The card will be cancelled to prevent unauthorized use, and a replacement card will be issued.

What should I do in case of a fraudulent transaction?

If you notice a fraudulent transaction, contact customer service at 1300 663 277 or email cards@lowespetrol.com.au immediately to report the issue. The card will be investigated, and necessary actions will be taken to resolve the matter.

What are the processing times for Lowes bp+ fuel card requests?

Processing times for various requests are as follows:

  • New card orders: 5-10 business days
  • Card cancellations: Immediate
  • PIN changes: 3 hours
  • Service changes: 3 hours
  • Card Temporarily on
  • Hold: Immediate
  • Reissued card: 5-10 business days
  • Locked PIN Reset: 24 hours

What network can I use my Lowes bp+ fuel card on?

The Lowes bp+ fuel card can be used at all participating bp service stations across Australia. For a complete list of participating locations, refer to the Network map above.

FAQ for paying at the Outdoor Payment Terminal (OPT)

How do I dispense fuel from the OPT?

Insert Card: Start by inserting your card into the terminal.

Validate: Follow the prompts to validate the card and complete any necessary security checks.

Select: Nozzle and Fuel: Choose the appropriate nozzle and begin filling your tank.

Receipt (optional): If you need a receipt, select the option to print one once fuelling is complete.

Which payment cards are accepted at the OPT?

Lowes accepts Lowes bp+ and bp+ fuel cards, all debit cards, and major credit cards (Visa, Mastercard & AMEX) with a PIN. Cash payments are not accepted at any OPT. The OPT does not accept Motorcharge, Motorpass, or any Fleet Cards.

How do you activate the OPT fuel pumps?

Lowes bp+ or bp+ Fuel Card Holders: Insert your fuel card, enter your PIN, and complete your transaction. The fuel charge will be applied directly to the account and processed according to your payment terms.

Debit/Credit Cards: Insert your debit or credit card and enter your PIN. Once the card is validated, the transaction is “pre-authorised” to check for available funds before fuelling starts, as Lowes is an unattended fuel station.

If you are an ABN Holder and want to apply for a fuel card click here: Open an account

What is “pre-authorisation”?

Credit and debit cards are checked (“pre-authorised”) by the account holder’s bank after the cardholder has entered their PIN to verify there are available funds on the card before the fuel transaction commences. In a similar way to securing a hotel room or hire car booking, the selected amount is authorised before the transaction takes place. Once the transaction is completed, only the actual amount of the fuel purchase is charged to the card. The “pre-authorised amount” is then released by the member’s bank. At no time does Lowes receive more funds from your bank than the amount of fuel purchased.

What if I authorise $100 at the pump using my debit card but I only fill up to $75?

Lowes will only charge you for the actual amount of fuel you pump ($75). Depending on how the pre-authorisation matching process has been implemented at your bank, you may see three lines of entry on your statement for example:

  • $100.00 Debit – Initial pre-auth debit
  • $100.00 Credit – Reversal of the initial pre-auth debit
  • $75.00 Debit – Actual fill amount

Please note that Lowes does not receive funds from your account for all of these three amounts, just the fuel amount.

Depending on your bank’s processing times, you may have the pre-auth amount still held against your available credit limit for up to 7 days.

What if I spend the full pre-authorised amount?

Lowes will only charge you for the actual amount of fuel you pump (pre-authorised). Depending on how the pre-authorisation matching process has been implemented at your bank, you may see three lines of entry on your statement for example:

  • $100.00 Debit – Initial pre-auth debit
  • $100.00 Credit – Reversal of the initial pre-auth debit
  • $100.00 Debit – Actual fill amount

Why does my bank statement look like I’ve been charged twice, one for the pre-authorisation amount and one for the final fill value?

This situation may occur on debit accounts. Your bank may have delayed processing the reversal entry for the pre-authorisation following the completion of the fuel sale. You will need to enquire with your bank as to why there is a delay with processing the reversal to your account. Remember that Lowes is not holding two amounts. Lowes is only legally allowed to take the amount of the fuel purchased.

Can I get a purchase receipt using an OPT?

Yes. Purchase receipts (tax invoices) can be printed or emailed from the pump as soon as you hang up the nozzle. If you decide after the transaction has finished and reset that you want a purchase receipt, you can insert or tap your payment card into any OPT card reader on the forecourt and choose the ‘re-print receipt’ option and a duplicate receipt of your last transaction will be printed. Please also use this process if the pump has run out of receipt paper.

Is there a purchase limit on a single transaction?

Yes. Customers can refuel to a maximum value of $999 in a single transaction. Should further fuel be required, customers must simply go through another transaction process to another pre-authorised amount.

Does Lowes sell High Flow Diesel?

Yes. Lowes has pumps that dispense high-flow diesel specially installed for trucks. Please refer to our site list for more info.

Check out our network here.

Can I obtain an MSDS or fuel specification sheet for the fuel sold at Lowes?

Yes. These are readily available from Lowes and bp.

Check out all data sheets here: MSDS

If you have further queries on why your bank is holding the pre-authorisation amount, please contact them directly and please be assured that Lowes only receives from your Bank the amount for fuel dispensed into your vehicle.